CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 811701

Mr. Alvin Silvey
Silvey Shipping Co., Inc.
Bldg. 75 - North Hangar Road - Suite 211
JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of Hunting Knives from France

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter dated June 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Robert & Miles, Inc., Ridgewood, NJ. The articles to be imported are fixed blade and folding hunting knives. The fixed blade hunting knives have stainless steel blades and plastic handles and are of various sizes. The folding hunting knives have blades which measure 21.5 centimeters and handles which measure 13.5 centimeters so that when folded the handle encloses only part of the blade.

The applicable subheading for the fixed blade hunting knives will be 8211.92.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, and parts thereof: with rubber or plastic handles... other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the folding hunting knives will be 8211.93.0030, HTS, which provides for knives having other than fixed blades and parts thereof (except blades). The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport